Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

                                       Past Chiefs of the Grass Valley Fire Department

                                 A distinguished list of those who have served our community                                                                                  

1858

Stephen M. Smith

1908

T. J. Ahearn

1951

C. H. Doolittle

1861

C. A. Laton

1909

A. F. Brady

1952

Matt Depauli Jr.

1863

S. D. Levitt

1910

Henry Williams

1953

E. P. Abrahams

1864

H. C. Brown

1911

George C. Wanamake

1954

Delroy Bonivert

1865

Lyon Zacharies

1912

Adolph Morateur

1955

Clarence Collins

1866

S. D. Levitt

1913

C. R. Clinch

1956

Fred J. Richards

1867

W. M. Montgomery

1914

W. J. Mitchell

1957

Brian Bennallack

1868 - 1869

Aaron Hooper

1915

Ralph Vincent

1958

Richard Hales

1870

John R. Crocker

1916

Thomas Bone

1959

Raymond Harting

1871

George Murphy

1916

Richard George

1960

Thomas Barry

1872

Aaron Hooper

1917

Ed Curnow

1961

William "Stan" Penaluna

1873-1874

M. Byrne Jr.

1918-1921

Henry Williams

1962

Douglas H. Toy

1875

Peter Brunstetter

1922

Charles Lucas

1963

Edward J. Tellam

1876

R. R. Smith

1923

Ernest Rowe

1964

Maynard "Bud" Collier

1877

W. H. Andres

1924

Leroy Bond

1965

James M. Hawkeswood

1878

Jacob Wilhelm

1925

Irvin Sims

1966

Jack M. Clark

1879

Thomas George

1926-1927

William Sproul

1967

Paul Preston

1880

John George

1928

James Oliver

1967-1968

William Boundy

1881-1882

John Seliger

1929

Leland Rowe

1969

Dyter D. Rush

1883

George R. Carson

1929

Earl Rickard

1970

Jaime I. Lincoln

1884

George C. Wanamake

1930

Enard Nankervis

1971-1972

Charles A. Gaines

1885-1889

H. B. Johnson

1931-1932

Harold Hutchinson

1973

Tim Grover

1887

William C. Frank

1933

Arthur Barrick

1974

Dan Holley

1888

William H. Freeman

1934

Peter Daley

1975

Ed Abrahams

1889

William H. Mitchell

1935

Richard Hosking

1976

Thomas Berry

1890

C. E. Miller

1936

Harold Whiting

1977

Mike "P.W." Dickey

1891

John George

1936-1937

Ernest W. Penrose

1979

Ed Tellam

1892

George Fox

1938

John L. Frank

1979-1980

Wayne F. Smith

1893

E. C. Appleton

1939

Ernest Rowe

1980

Martin Penaluna

1894

William H. Morgan

1940

John Harris

1981-1985

John Straka

1895

Arthur Powell

1941

Harry Nichols

1986-1987

Tom Browning

1896

James Hosken

1942

Carl Whiting

1988-1990

Corey Smith

1898-1899

C. E. Clinch

1942-1943

Leroy Bond

1991-1996

Jeff Brady

1900

J. C. Conway

1944

Allison Simmons

1997-2005

Hank Weston

1901

J. P. Kenney

1945

Clare F. Hughes

2005-2008

Jim Marquis

1902

J. H. Coughlyn

1946

Leslie Cicogni

2008-2013

  Anthony "Tony" Clarabut

1903

Eli Benoit

1947

William Strick

2013-Present

Mark Buttron

1904-1905

James Lucas

1948

Daniel W. Ansicar

   

1906

Henry Williams

1949

Jack J. Bluette

   

1907

Harry George

1950

E. F. Williams

   

 

 

-A +A